CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE 1996-97

 

Qualifying Round

 

(03.08 and 21.08)

 

MK Maccabi Tel Aviv – Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                    0-1

 (Kemalettin Şentürk 42)

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – MK Maccabi Tel Aviv                    1-1

 (A.Okocha 18; Driks 75)

 

Rangers FC Glasgow – FK Alania Vladikavkaz                      3-1

 (McInnes 50, McCoist 60, Petrić 79; Yanovsky 9)

FK Alania Vladikavkaz - Rangers FC Glasgow                      2-7

 (Yanovsky 15, Süleymanov 24p; McCoist 1, 14, 19, van Vossen 40, B.Laudrup 55, 83, Miller 87)

 

Panathinaikos AO Athina - Rosenborg BK Trondheim                1-0

 (K.Warzycha 19)

Rosenborg BK Trondheim - Panathinaikos AO Athina                3-0 aet

 (R.Strand 63, S.Iversen 95, V.Heggem 98)

 

IFK Göteborg – Ferencvárosi TC Budapest                         3-0

 (J.Blomqvist 37, S.Pettersson 50, A.Andersson 57)

Ferencvárosi TC Budapeszt - IFK Göteborg                        1-1

 (F.Horváth 15; A.Andersson 87)

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich – SK Slavia Praha                       5-0

 (Türkyilmaz 11, 47, Esposito 43, Moldovan 60, Koller 88)

SK Slavia Praha – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                       0-1

 (Türkyilmaz 60)

 

Club Brugge KV – CSA Steaua București                           2-2

 (A.Nielsen 25, Špehar 55; B.A.Ilie 44, 61)

CSA Steaua București - Club Brugge KV                           3-0

 (B.A.Ilie 33p, 45, Nagy 55)

 

SPN Widzew Łódź SSA - Brøndby IF København                      2-1

 (Dembiński 64, Majak 74; O.Bjur 75)

Brøndby IF København – SPN Widzew Łódź                          3-2

 (P.Møller 32, O.Bjur 44, K.Vilfort 48; Citko 56, Wojtala 89)

 

SK Rapid Wien – FK Dynamo Kyiv                                  2-0

 (Stumpf 8, Guggi 89)

FK Dynamo Kyiv – SK Rapid Wien                                  2-4

 (Kalitvintsev 6, Maksimov 77; T.Ivanov 23, 42, Kühbauer 32, Holovko 62og)

 

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

 

Group A

 

11.09 AJ Auxerroise – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                        0-1

       (Litmanen 4)

 

11.09 Grasshopper-Club Zürich - Rangers FC Glasgow              3-0

       (Yakin 18, Türkyilmaz 28, 79)

 

25.09 AFC Ajax Amsterdam – Grasshopper-Club Zürich              0-1

       (Yakin 60)

 

25.09 Rangers FC Glasgow - AJ Auxerroise                        1-2

       (Gascoigne 71; Deniaud 55, 69)

 

16.10 AFC Ajax Amsterdam - Rangers FC Glasgow                   4-1

       (Dani 25, 41, Babangida 83, Wooter 90; Durrant 88)

 

16.10 AJ Auxerroise – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                   1-0

       (Deniaud 42)

 

30.10 Rangers FC Glasgow – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                   0-1

       (A.Scholten 39)

 

30.10 Grasshopper-Club Zürich - AJ Auxerroise                   3-1

       (Moldovan 17, 29p, Gren 59; Gren 47og)

 

20.11 AFC Ajax Amsterdam - AJ Auxerroise                        1-2

       (Babangida 44; Diomède 11, Marlet 57)

20.11 Rangers FC GlasgowGrasshopper-Club Zürich              2-1

       (McCoist 67, 73p; J.Berger 77)

 

04.12 Grasshopper-Club Zürich – AFC Ajax Amsterdam              0-1

       (Kluivert 32)

 

04.12 AJ Auxerroise - Rangers FC Glasgow                        2-1

       (Laslandes 20, Marlet 32; Gough 36)

 

                                P  W  D  L  F  A Pts

AJ Auxerroise                   6  4  0  2  8  7 12

AFC Ajax Amsterdam              6  4  0  2  8  4 12

Grasshopper-Club Zürich         6  3  0  3  8  5  9

Rangers FC Glasgow              6  1  0  5  5 13  3

 

Group B

 

11.09 BV Borussia 09 Dortmund – SPN Widzew Łódź SSA             2-1

       (Herrlich 45, 68; Citko 85)

 

11.09 Club Atlético de Madrid – CSA Steaua  București           4-0

       (Esnáider 32, 45, Simeone 64, 85)

 

25.09 SPN Widzew Łódź SSA – Club Atlético de Madrid             1-4

       (Citko 45; Pantić 25, Simeone 32, 58, Kiko 60)

 

25.09 CSA Steaua București – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund            0-3

       (Ricken 6, Heinrich 37, Chapuisat 77)

 

16.10 CSA Steaua București – SPN Widzew Łódź SSA                1-0

       (Bogusz 82og)

 

16.10 Club Atlético de Madrid – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund         0-1

       (Reuter 51)

 

30.10 SPN Widzew Łódź SSA – CSA Steaua București                2-0

       (Majak 40, Czerwiec 48)

 

30.10 BV Borussia 09 Dortmund – Club Atlético de Madrid         1-2

       (Herrlich 17; Roberto 37, Pantić 42)

 

20.11 SPN Widzew Łódź SSA – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund                     2-2

       (Dembiński 15, 20; Lambert 14, Kohler 65)

 

20.11 CSA Steaua București – Club Atlético de Madrid            1-1

       (B.S.Ilie 46; Pantić 24)

 

04.12 Club Atlético de Madrid – SPN Widzew Łódź SSA             1-0

       (Pantic 83)

 

04.12 BV Borussia 09 Dortmund – CSA Steaua București            5-3

       (Chapuisat 13, 22, Tretschok 43, Riedle 63, Zorc 65; B.S.Ilie 17p, Baciu 52, Calin 79)

 

                                P  W  D  L  F  A Pts

Club Atlético de Madrid         6  4  1  1 12  4 13

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund         6  4  1  1 14  8 13

SPN Widzew Łódź SSA             6  1  1  4  6 10  4

CSA Steaua București            6  1  1  4  5 15  4

 

Group C

 

11.09 Juventus FC TorinoManchester United FC                 1-0

       (Bokšić 34)

 

11.09 SK Rapid Wien – Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                    1-1

       (Stumpf 71; E.Bolić 30)

 

25.09 Manchester United FC – SK Rapid Wien                      2-0

       (Solskjær 20, Beckham 27)

 

25.09 Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – Juventus FC Torino               0-1

       (Bokšić 22)

 

16.10 SK Rapid Wien – Juventus FC Torino                        1-1

       (Lesiak 20; C.Vieri 9)

 

16.10 Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – Manchester United FC             0-2

       (Beckham 55, Cantona 60)

 

30.10 Manchester United FC – Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul             0-1

       (E.Bolić 78)

 

30.10 Juventus FC Torino – SK Rapid Wien                        5-0

       (Bokšić 5, 59, Montero 26, Del Piero 29, 75)

 

28.11 Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – SK Rapid Wien                    1-0

       (J.Høgh 76)

 

28.11 Manchester United FC – Juventus FC Torino                 0-1

       (Del Piero 35p)

 

04.12 Juventus FC Torino Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul               2-0

       (Padovano 41, N.Amoruso 85)

 

04.12 SK Rapid Wien – Manchester United FC                      0-2

       (Giggs 24, Cantona 72)

 

                                P  W  D  L  F  A Pts

Juventus FC Torino              6  5  1  0 11  1 16

Manchester United FC            6  3  0  3  6  3  9

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul          6  2  1  3  3  6  7

SK Rapid Wien                   6  0  2  4  2 12  2

 

Group D

 

11.09 Milan AC - FC Porto                                       2-3

       (Simone 15, Weah 69; Artur 53, Jardel 76, 82)

 

11.09 IFK GöteborgRosenborg BK Trondheim                     2-3

       (M.Erlingmark 38, 49; J.I.Jakobsen 32, S.Iversen 52, H.M.Brattbakk 64)

 

25.09 Rosenborg BK Trondheim - Milan AC                         1-4

       (T.E.Soltvedt 16; Simone 6, 23, 25, Weah 56)

 

25.09 FC Porto - IFK Göteborg                                   2-1

       (Artur 27, 51; Jorge Costa 72og)

 

16.10 IFK Göteborg - Milan AC                                   2-1

       (E.Wahlstedt 75, N.Alexandersson 85; Weah 53)

 

16.10 Rosenborg BK Trondheim - FC Porto                         0-1

       (Jardel 90)

 

30.10 Milan AC - IFK Göteborg                                   4-2

       (Boban 4, Albertini 13 p, Locatelli 44, R. Baggio 90; J.Blomqvist 27, A.Andersson 32)

 

30.10 FC Porto – Rosenborg BK Trondheim                         3-0

       (Zahovič 21, Drulović 41, Artur 60)

 

20.11 FC Porto - Milan AC                                       1-1

       (Edmílson 71; Davids 55)

 

20.11 Rosenborg BK Trondheim - IFK Göteborg                     1-0

       (B.Skammelsrud 66p)

 

04.12 Milan ACRosenborg BK Trondeim                          1-2

       (Dugarry 45; H.M.Brattbakk 30, V.Heggem 70)

 

04.12 IFK Göteborg - FC Porto                                   0-2

       (Jardel 64, Edmílson 90)

 

                                P  W  D  L  F  A Pts

FC Porto                        6  5  1  0 12  4 16

Rosenborg BK Trondheim          6  3  0  3  7 11  9

Milan AC                        6  2  1  3 13 11  7

IFK Göteborg                    6  1  0  5  7 13  3

 

Quarterfinals

 

(05.03 and 19.03)

 

Manchester United FC - FC Porto                                 4-0

 (May 22, Cantona 34, Giggs 61, Cole 80)

FC Porto - Manchester United FC                                 0-0

 

Rosenborg BK Trondheim – Juventus FC Torino                     1-1

 (T.E.Soltvedt 51; C.Vieri 52)

Juventus FC Torino Rosenborg BK Trondheim                     2-0

 (Zidane 29, N.Amoruso 90p)

 

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund - AJ Auxerroise                         3-1

 (Riedle 12, R.Schneider 54, A.Möller 83; Lamouchi 75)

AJ Auxerroise – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund                         0-1

 (Ricken 61)

 

AFC Ajax Amsterdam – Club Atlético de Madrid                    1-1

 (Kluivert 53; Esnaider 8)

Club Atlético de Madrid – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                    2-3 aet

 (Kiko 29, Pantić 105p; R.de Boer 49, Dani 100, Babangida 119)

 

Semifinals

 

(09.04 and 23.04)

 

AFC Ajax AmsterdamJuventus FC Torino                         1-2

 (Litmanen 66; N.Amoruso 14, C.Vieri 41)

Juventus FC Torino – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                         4-1

 (Lombardo 34, C.Vieri 36, N.Amoruso 79, Zidane 81; Melchiot 78)

 

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund - Manchester United FC                  1-0

 (Tretschok 76)

Manchester United FC – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund                  0-1

 (Ricken 6)

 

Final

 

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund – Juventus FC Torino                    3-1

 

28.05.1997 München, Olympia-Stadion

 

Referee: Sándor Puhl (HUN)

 

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund: Stefan Klos; Jürgen Kohler, Matthias Sammer (c), Martin Kree, Stefan Reuter; Paul Lambert, Paulo Sousa, Jörg Heinrich, Andreas Möller (89 Michael Zorc); Karl-Heinz Riedle (67 Heiko Herrlich), Stéphane Chapuisat (70 Lars Ricken).

Coach: Ottmar Hitzfeld FRG

 

Juventus FC Torino: Angelo Peruzzi (c); Sergio Porrini (46 Alessandro Del Piero), Ciro Ferrara, Paolo Montero, Mark Iuliano; Angelo Di Livio, Vladimir Jugović, Didier Deschamps, Zinedine Zidane; Alan Bokšić (88 Alessio Tacchinardi), Christian Vieri (73 Nicola Amoruso).

Coach: Marcello Lippi ITA

 

Riedle 29, 34, Del Piero 66, Ricken 71

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->

 <!-- #EndTemplate -->