CHAMPIONS' CUP 1974-75

 

First Round

 

(18.09 and 02.10)

 

Valletta FC - HJK Helsinki                                      1-0

 (V.Magro 6)

HJK Helsinki – Valletta FC                                      4-1

 (Rahja 8, Peltoniemi 17, Hämälainen 37, Forssell 81; A.Giglio 89)

 

DFS Levski/Spartak Sofia - Ujpesti Dózsa SC Budapest            0-3

 (Horváth 28, Bene 58, A.Dunai 76)

Ujpesti Dózsa SC Budapest  - DFS Levski/Spartak Sofia           4-1

 (Bene 13, 70, A.Dunai 58, 65; Voinov 19)

 

Leeds United AFC - FC Zürich                                    4-1

 (A.Clarke 15, 42, Lorimer 25p, Jordan 47; Katić 88)

FC Zürich - Leeds United AFC                                    2-1

 (Katić 37, Rutschmann 43p; A.Clarke 36)

 

Hvidovre IF København – KS Ruch Chorzów                         0-0

 

KS Ruch Chorzów - Hvidovre IF København                         2-1

 (Bula 34, 63; B.Pedersen 55)

 

VÖEST Linz – FC Barcelona                                       0-0

 

FC Barcelona - VÖEST Linz                                       5-0

 (Asensi 21, Clares 28, 30, Júan Carlos 49, Rexach 76p)

 

TJ Slovan ChZJD Bratislava - RSC Anderlecht                     4-2

 (Novotný 1, Masný 29, 44, Švehlík 63; Coeck 48, van Himst 70)

RSC Anderlecht – TJ Slovan ChZJD Bratislava                     3-1

 (van Himst 10, Coeck 12, Thissen 89; Masný 54)

 

SC Feyenoord Rotterdam – Coleraine FC                           7-0

 (Schoenmaker 23, Kreuz 27, 82, 86, van Hanegem 35, 54, Ressel 60)

Coleraine FC – SC Feyenoord Rotterdam                           1-4

 (Simpson 65; Schoenmaker 27, 44, 66p, Kreuz 56)

 

AS La Jeunesse d’Esch - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                  2-3

 (Mond 56, Giuliani 76; Osman Arpacıoğlu 22, Cemil Turan 48, Ender Konca 72)

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – AS La Jeunesse d’Esch                  2-0

 (Cemil Turan 31, Yılmaz Şen 69)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias                 1-1

 (Wilson 80; Viera 16)

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias - Celtic FC Glasgow                 2-0

 (Kritikopoulos 2, Stavropoulos 24)

 

AS Saint-Étienne - Sporting CP Lisboa                           2-0

 (H.Revelli 15, Bereta 58)

Sporting CP Lisboa - AS Saint-Étienne                           1-1

 (Yazalde 38 - Synaeghel 22)

 

Viking FK Stavanger - Ararat Yerevan                            0-2

 (Markarov 51, 81)

Ararat Yerevan - Viking FK Stavanger                            4-2

 (Markarov 29, 50, 59, Bondarenko 83; O.Nilsen 41, B.Berland 42)

 

Universitatea Craiova - Åtvidabergs FF                          2-1

 (Oblemenco 15, 50p; B.Augustsson 6)

Åtvidabergs FF - Unniversitatea Craiova                         0-0

 

interrupted at 6 min due to rain, repeated the next day

 

(03.10)

 

Åtvidabergs FF - Universitatea Craiova                          3-1

 (L.G.Andersson 19, R.Almqvist 29, 87p; Bradin 40)

 

(19.09 and 24.09)

 

NK Hajduk Split - IBK Keflavík                                  7-l

 (Žungul 2, 64, Šurjak 16, Oblak 41, Buljan 22, Jerković 52, Boljat 76; S.Jóhannsson 61)

IBK Keflavík – NK Hajduk Split                                  0-2

 (Džoni 4, Mijač 52)

 

Omonia FC Lefkosia - Cork Celtic FC    (Cork w/o, Omonia withdrew)

 

Second Round

 

(22.10 and 05.11)

 

SC Feyenoord Rotterdam – FC Barcelona                           0-0

 

FC Barcelona – SC Feyenoord Rotterdam                           3-0

 (Rexach 34, 38, 73)

 

(23.10 and 06.11)

 

KS Ruch Chorzów - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                        2-1

 (Kopicera 46, Benigier 61; Niyazi Gülseven 38)

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – KS Ruch Chorzów                        0-2

 (Kopicera 16, Benigier 42)

 

HJK Helsinki - Åtvidabergs FF                                   0-3

 (R.Almqvist 16, 74, B.Hasselberg 64)

Åtvidabergs FF - HJK Helsinki                                   1-0

 (R.Almqvist 90)

 

Ujpesti Dózsa SC Budapest - Leeds United AFC                    1-2

 (Fazekas 19p; Lorimer 7, McQueen 22)

Leeds United AFC - Ujpesti Dózsa SC Budapest                    3-0

 (McQueen 28, Bremner 46, Yorath 65)

 

NK Hajduk Split - AS Saint-Étienne                              4-1

 (Jerković 29, 65, Žungul 57, Mijač 81; H.Revelli 35)

AS Saint-Étienne – NK Hajduk Split                              5-1 aet

 (Larqué 36, Bathenay 61, Bereta 71p, Triantafyllos 82, 104; Jovanić 60)

 

Cork Celtic FC - Ararat Yerevan                                 1-2

 (Tambling 90; Zanazanyan 25, Kazaryan 65)

Ararat Yerevan - Cork Celtic FC                                 5-0

 (Pogosoyan 29, 67, Zanazanyan 54, Ishtoyan 62, Andreasyan 74)

 

FC Bayern München - 1.FC Magdeburg                              3-2

 (G.Müller 51p, 63, Enge 69og; J.Hansen 1og, Sparwasser 44)

1.FC Magdeburg – FC Bayern München                              1-2

 (Sparwasser 56; G.Müller 22, 55)

 

RSC Anderlecht – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias                    5-1

 (Rensenbrink 23, 33p, 59p, van der Elst 25, Ladinszky 70; Viera 27p)

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias - RSC Anderlecht                    3-0

 (Galakos 18, 23, 82)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(04.03 and 11.03)

 

FC Barcelona - Åtvidabergs FF                                   2-0

 (Marinho 24, Clares 81)

Åtvidabergs FF – FC Barcelona                                   0-3

 (Gallego 30, Asensi 59, Neeskens 68)

 

(05.03 and 19.03)

 

FC Bayern München - Ararat Yerevan                              2-0

 (U.Hoeneß 78, Torstensson 83)

Ararat Yerevan – FC Bayern München                              1-0

 (Andreasyan 35)

 

Leeds United AFC – RSC Anderlecht                               3-0

 (Jordan 10, McQueen 42, Lorimer 89)

RSC Anderlecht - Leeds United AFC                               0-1

 (Bremner 74)

 

KS Ruch Chorzów - AS St.Étienne                                 3-2

 (Maszczyk 10, Benigier 37, Bula 46p; Larqué 64, Triantafyllos 85)

AS St.Étienne – KS Ruch Chorzów                                 2-0

 (Janvion 2, H. Revelli 81p)

 

Semifinals

 

(09.04 and 23.04)

 

Leeds United AFC  – FC Barcelona                                2-1

 (Bremner 10, A.Clarke 77; Asensi 64)

FC Barcelona - Leeds United AFC                                 1-1

 (Clares 69; Lorimer 7)

 

AS St.Étienne – FC Bayern München                               0-0

 

FC Bayern München - AS St.Étienne                               2-0

 (Beckenbauer 2, Dürnberger 69)

 

Final

 

FC Bayern München - Leeds United AFC                            2-0

 

28.05.1975 Paris, Parc des Princes

 

Referee : Michel Kitabdjian FRA

 

Bayern: Sepp Maier; Bernd Dürnberger, Hans-Georg Schwarzenbeck, Franz Beckenbauer (c), Björn  Andersson (4 Sepp Weiß); Rainer Zobel, Franz Roth, Jupp Kapellmann; Conny Torstensson, Gerd Müller, Uli Hoeneß (42 Klaus Wunder).

Coach: Dettmar Cramer FRG

 

Leeds: David Stewart; Paul Reaney, Paul Madeley, Norman Hunter, Frank Gray; Billy Bremner (c), Johnny Giles, Terry Yorath (80 Eddie Gray); Peter Lorimer, Joe Jordan, Allan Clarke.

Manager: Jimmy Armfield ENG

 

Roth 71, G.Müller 83