CHAMPIONS' CUP 1965-66

 

First Round

 

(29.08 and 08.09)

 

IBK KeflavíkFerencvárosi TC Budapest                 1-4

 (R.Júlíusson 67; Nemeth 27, Karaba 37, Varga 38, F.Albert 57)

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest - IBK Keflavík                 9-1

 (F.Albert 7, 45, 77, 82, 89, Novák 11, 22, Varga 23, 34; J.Jóhansson 36)

 

(31.08 and 09.09)

 

Sky og FK Lyn Oslo - Derry City FC Londonderry          5-3

 (J.Berg 4, 32, O.Dybwad-Olsen 19p, 50, O.E.Stavrum 62; R.Wood 10, Gilbert 24, 34)

Derry City FC Londonderry – Sky og FK Lyn Oslo          5-1

 (J.Wilson 3, 17, Crossan 49, R. Wood 67, McGeough 71; O.E.Stavrum 44)

 

(08.09 and 15.09)

 

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul - RSC Anderlecht                 0-0

 

RSC Anderlecht - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                 5-1

 (van Himst 4, Stockman 34, 46, 76, Hanon 86; Ogün Altıparmak 84)

 

(08.09 and 22.09)

 

SC Feijenoord Rotterdam - Real Madrid CF                2-1

 (Vanneker 75, Kraaij 85; Puskás 34)

Real Madrid CF – SC Feijenoord Rotterdam                5-0

 (Puskás 10, 20, 34, 84, Grosso 44)

 

(08.09 and 29.09)

 

KS 17.Nëntori TiranëKilmarnock FC                    0-0

 

Kilmarnock FC – KS 17.Nëntori Tiranë                    1-0

 (Black 77)

 

(12.09 and 03.10)

 

Djurgårdens IF Stockholm – FD Levski Sofia              2-1

 (H. Nilsson 40, 63; Apostolov Sokolov 8)

FD Levski Sofia - Djurgårdens IF Stockholm              6-0

 (Asparuhov Rangelov 15, 18, H.Iliev 34, 47, Nikolov 35, Abadzhiev 58)

 

(15.09 and 22.10)

 

Drumcondra FC Dublin – ASK Vorwärts Berlin              1-0

 (Morrissey 65)

ASK Vorwärts Berlin - Drumcondra FC Dublin              3-0

 (Vogt 22, Begerad 51, Piepenburg 68)

 

Linzer ASK – KS Górnik Zabrze                           1-3

 (Köglberger 61; Musiałek 19, Wilczek 22, 53)

KS Górnik Zabrze - Linzer ASK                           2-1

 (Pol 8, Szołtysik 22; Lipošinović 33p)

 

(22.09 and 29.09)

 

Lausanne Sports – AC Sparta Praha                       0-0

 

AC Sparta Praha - Lausanne Sports                       4-0

 (I.Mráz 21, 24, 77, Dyba 82)

 

(22.09 and 06.10)

 

HJK Helsinki - Manchester United FC                     2-3

 (Pahlman 31, Peltoniemi 71; Herd 1, J.Connelly 15, Law 36)

Manchester United FC - HJK Helsinki                     6-0

 (J.Connelly 15, 47, 73, Best 44, 52, R.Charlton 76)

 

(22.09 and 13.10)

 

FK Partizan Beograd - FC Nantes                         2-0

 (Galić 37, Hasanagić 48)

FC Nantes – FK Partizan Beograd                         2-2

 (Magny 32, Blanchet 65 - V.Kovačević 42, Galić 48)

 

(26.09 and 10.10)

 

Panathinaikos AO Athina - Sliema Wanderers FC           4-1

 (Sakelaridis 5, Lukanidis 18, Domazos 32, Kamaras 61; J.Cini 36)

Sliema Wanderers FC – Panathinaikos AO Athina           1-0

 (L.Micallef 30)

 

(28.09 and 06.10)

 

Dinamo București - B 1909 Odense                        4-0

 (G.Ene 50, Ghergely 75, Frățilă 85, 88)

B 1909 Odense - Dinamo București                        2-3

 (J.Petersen 29, A.Hansen 34; R.NunweilIer 8, Pîrcălab 12, G.Ene 44)

 

(30.09 and 05.10)

 

CS Stade Dudelange – Sport Lisboa e Benfica             0-8

 (Pedras 15, 21, 78, Serafim 29, Brenner 46og, Yauca 59, 81, Santana 85)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – CS Stade Dudelange             10-0

 (Eusébio 9, 30, 32, 83, José Augusto 11, 24, 60, Ferreira Pinto 49, Guerreiro 54, José Torres 70)

 

(06.10 and 13.10)

 

APOEL FC Lefkosia – SV Werder Bremen                    0-5

 (Matischak 14, 33, Podlich 32, J.Schulz 45, Zebrowski 77)

SV Werder Bremen - APOEL FC Lefkosia                    5-0

 (Danielsen 31, 54, Ferner 41, Höttges 64, 83p)

 

Second Round

 

(09.11 and 17.11)

 

FK Partizan Beograd – SV Werder Bremen                  3-0

 (Jusufi 69, Hasanagić 75, Pirmajer 88)

SV Werder Bremen – FK Partizan Beograd                  1-0

 (A.Schütz 33)

 

(10.11 and 17.11)

 

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest – Panathinaikos AO Athina      0-0

 

Panathinaikos AO AthinaFerencvárosi TC Budapest      1-3

 (Domazos 48; Karaba 8, Fenyvesi 27, F.Albert 63)

 

(10.11 and 08.12)

 

FD Levski Sofia – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                2-2

 (Asparuhov Rangelov 4, Nikolov 58; Eusébio 22, 66)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – FD Levski Sofia                3-2

 (Eusébio 5, Coluna 28, José Torres 42; Asparuhov Rangelov 3, 76)

 

(17.11 and 01.12)

 

Kilmarnock FC - Real Madrid CF                          2-2

 (T.McLean 21 p, McInally 60; Pirri 25, Amancio 56)

Real Madrid CF – Kilmarnock FC                          5-1

 (Grosso 26, 37, Félix Ruiz 28, Gento 60, Pirri 89; McIlroy 24)

 

ASK Vorwärts Berlin - Manchester United FC              0-2

 (Law 73, J.Connelly 80)

Manchester United FC – ASK Vorwärts Berlin              3-1

 (Herd 19, 39, 84; Piepenburg 82)

 

(23.11)

 

RSC Anderlecht - Derry City FC Londonderry              9-0

 (Jurion 4, van Himst 12, 66, Puis 44, 85, Mulder 46, 47, 65, Stockman 90)

 

Derry City FC Londonderry– RSC Anderlecht       w/o (Derry City withdrew)

 

(24.11 and 28.11)

 

AC Sparta Praha – KS Górnik Zabrze                      3-0

 (Kvašňák 36p, Jilek 64, Vrána 78)

KS Górnik Zabrze – AC Sparta Praha                      1-2

 (Szołtysik 73; I.Mráz 17, 67)

 

(01.12 and 15.12)

 

Dinamo București – Internazionale Milano FC             2-1

 (Frățilă 25, Haidu 51; Peiró 12)

Internazionale Milano FC - Dinamo București             2-0

 (Mazzola 47p, Facchetti 87)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(02.02 and 09.03)

 

Manchester United FC – Sport Lisboa e Benfica           3-2

 (Herd 36, Law 44, Foulkes 58; José Augusto 30, José Torres 70)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Manchester United FC           1-5

 (Brennan 52og; Best 6, 13, J.Connelly 15, Crerand 78, R.Charlton 89)

 

(23.02 and 02.03)

 

Internazionale Milano FC – Ferencvárosi FC Budapest     4-0

 (Jair 8, Corso 36, Peiró 65, 73)

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest – Internazionale Milano FC     1-1

 (Novák 31p; Domenghini 62)

 

(23.02 and 09.03)

 

RSC Anderlecht - Real Madrid CF                         1-0

 (van Himst 2)

Real Madrid CF – RSC Anderlecht                         4-2

 (Amancio 13, 35, Gento 60, 83p; Jurion 89, Puis 90)

 

(02.03 and 09.03)

 

AC Sparta Praha – FK Partizan Beograd                   4-1

 (Kvašňák 22, 57p, 90, Mašek 73; Hasanagić 16)

FK Partizan Beograd – AC Sparta Praha                   5-0

 (Hasanagić 4, 71, Vasović 23, Kovačević 29, 35)

 

Semifinals

 

(13.04 and 20.04)

 

FK Partizan Beograd - Manchester United FC              2-0

 (Hasanagić 40, Becejać 59)

Manchester United FC – FK Partizan Beograd              1-0

 (Šoškić 72og)

 

Real Madrid CF – Internazionale Milano FC               1-0

 (Pirri 13)

Internazionale Milano FC - Real Madrid CF               1-1

 (Facchetti 79; Amancio 20)

 

Final

 

Real Madrid CF – FK Partizan Beograd                    2-1

 

11.05.1966 Bruxelles, Stade du Heysel

 

Referee: Rudolf Kreitlein (FRG)

 

Real Madrid: José Araquistáin; Pachín, Pedro de Felipe, Ignacio Zoco, Manuel Sanchís Martínez; Pirri, Manuel Velázquez; Fernando Serena, Amancio Amaro, Ramón Grosso, Franciso Gento (c).

Coach: Miguel Muñoz SPA

 

Partizan: Milutin Šoškić; Fahrudin Jusufi, Velibor Vasović (c), Branko Rašović, Ljubomir Mihajlović; Vladica Kovačević, Radoslav Bečejac; Mane Bajić, Mustafa Hasanagić, Milan Galić, Josip Pirmajer.

Coach: Abdulah Gegić

 

Vasović 55, Amancio 70, Serena 76.

 

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->

<!-- #EndTemplate -->