CHAMPIONS' CUP 1962-63

 

First Round

 

(26.08 and 12.09)

 

IFK Norrköping – KS Partizani Tiranë                            2-0

 (H.Bild 55, H.Rosander 74)

KS Partizani Tiranë - IFK Norrköping                            1-1

 (Kraja 50; O.Kindvall 9)

 

(05.09 and 19.09)

 

Fredrikstad FK - Vasas SC Budapest                              1-4

 (J.E.Aas 11; L.Pál 59, 77, 78, Kékesi 89)

Vasas SC Budapest - Fredrikstad FK                              7-0

 (L.Pál 11, 13, Farkas 20, 22, 65, T.Pál 44, 53)

 

Linfield FC Belfast - Esbjerg fB                                1-2

 (T.Arneill Dickson 7; C.E.Christiansen 28, C.Bertelsen 42)

Esbjerg fB - Linfield FC Belfast                                0-0

 

(05.09 and 26.09)

 

FK Austria Wien - HIFK Helsinfors                               5-3

 (Hirnschrodt 16, Nemec 40, 87, 89, Schleger 55; Ekman 6, Wiik 30, Kankkonen 83p)

HIFK Helsingfors – FK Austria Wien                              0-2

 (Nemec 62, Jacaré 80)

 

Dundee FC - 1.FC Köln                                           8-1

 (Hemmersbach 10og, Wishart 11, Robertson 12, Gilzean 26, 63, 66, Smith 45, Penman 49; Benthaus 81)

1.FC Köln - Dundee FC                                           4-0

 (Habig 8p, C.Müller 40, 58, Schäfer 47)

 

Real Madrid CF – RSC Anderlecht                                 3-3

 (Zoco 5, Gento 30, Di Stéfano 48; van Himst 37, Janssens 42, Stockman 80)

RSC Anderlecht - Real Madrid CF                                 1-0

 (Jurion 85)

 

(09.09 and 16.09)

 

Dinamo BucureştiGalatasaray SK İstanbul                      1-1

 (Pîrcălab 72p; Metin Oktay 53)

Galatasaray SK İstanbul- Dinamo Bucureşti                       3-0

 (Metin Oktay 13p, Uğur Köken 52, Tarık Kutver 77)

 

(12.09 and 19.09)

 

AC Milan - Union Sportive Luxembourg                            8-0

 (Altafini 8, 11, 34, 44, 67, Rivera 34, Germano 43, 73)

Union Sportive Luxembourg - AC Milan                            0-6

 (Rossano 7, 39, Altafini 34, 42, 90, Pivatelli 57)

 

KS Polonia Bytom - Panathinaikos AO Athina                      2-1

 (Pogrzeba 28, Jóźwiak 70; Theofanis 29)

Panathinaikos AO Athina – KS Polonia Bytom                      1-4

 (Panakis 38; Liberda 25, Kempny 44, 47, Pogrzeba 70)

 

Servette FC Genève – SC Feijenoord Rotterdam                    1-3

 (Mekhloufi 33; Kruiver 44, 49, Bennaars 71)

SC Feijenoord Rotterdam - Servette FC Genève                    1-3

 (Kerkum 75p; Mekhloufi 18, 50, Heuri 28)

 

(18.09 and 25.09)

 

Floriana FC - Ipswich Town FC                                   1-4

 (L.Borg 87; R.Crawford 7, 48, E.Phillips 30, 81)

Ipswich Town FC - Floriana FC                                   10-0

 (D.Moran 8, 52, E.Phillips 14, 34p, R.Crawford 28, 39, 44, 60, 80, Elsworthy 54)

 

(19.09 and 26.09)

 

Shelbourne FC Dublin - Sporting CP Lisboa                       0-2

 (João Morais 35, Géo 80)

Sporting CP Lisboa - Shelbourne FC Dublin                       5-1

 (Lucio 5p, Mascarenhas 8, 70, José Carlos 48, João Morais 61; Hennessy 88)

 

(19.09 and 03.10)

 

CDNA Sofia – FK Partizan Beograd                                2-1

 (I.Kolev 12, Rankov 20; Kovačević 34p)

FK Partizan Beograd - CDNA Sofia                                1-4

 (Galic 70; Zanev 22, Yakimov 47, Kovachev 81p, Panaiotov 90)

 

(26.09 and 03.10)

 

ASK Vorwärts Berlin – VTJ Dukla Praha                           0-3

 (Adamec 45, 49, 70)

VTJ Dukla Praha – ASK Vorwärts Berlin                           1-0

 (Adamec 30)

 

(17.10)

 

SC Feijenoord Rotterdam - Servette FC Genève                    3-1 aet (Düsseldorf)

 (Kruiver 54, Bouwmeester 91, van der Gijp 98; Nemeth 33)

 

Second Round

 

(18.10 and 14.11)

 

FK Austria Wien - Stade de Reims                                3-2

 (Jacaré 12, Hirnschrodt 25, Fiala 58p; Sauvage 15p, 82)

Stade de Reims – FK Austria Wien                                5-0

 (Kopa 12, 68, Siatka 17, Dubaele 36, Akesbi 80)

 

(24.10 and 31.10)

 

Sporting CP Lisboa - Dundee FC                                  1-0

 (Géo 90)

Dundee FC - Sporting CP Lisboa                                  4-1

 (Gilzean 21, 37, 53, Cousin 62; Figueiredo 66)

 

(24.10 and 14.11)

 

CDNA Sofia – RSC Anderlecht                                     2-2

 (I.Kolev 10, Yakimov 85; Jurion 14, 74)

RSC Anderlecht - CDNA Sofia                                     2-0

 (Lippens 38, 50p)

 

(31.10 and 22.11)

 

IFK Norrköping – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                         1-1

 (B.Björklund 8; Eusébio 31)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - IFK Norrköping                         5-1

 (José Águas 1, Eusébio 16, 35, 85, Coluna 21; B.Björklund 62)

 

(07.11 and 14.11)

 

Esbjerg BK – VTJ Dukla Praha                                    0-0

 

VTJ Dukla Praha - Esbjerg BK                                    5-0

 (Frandsen 15og, Vacenovský 50, Masopust 57, Brumovský 68, 80)

 

(07.11 and 18.11)

 

Galatasaray SK İstanbul – KS Polonia Bytom                      4-1

 (Tarık Kutver 19, Metin Oktay 27p, 50, 53; Pogrzeba 43)

KS Polonia Bytom – Galatasaray SK İstanbul                      1-0

 (Jóźwiak 20)

 

(14.11 and 28.11)

 

SC Feijenoord Rotterdam - Vasas SC Budapest                     1-1

 (van der Gijp 23; L.Pál 38)

Vasas SC Budapest – SC Feijenoord Rotterdam                     2-2

 (Machos 36p, 87p; Kruiver 44, Kerkum 60p)

 

(19.11 and 28.11)

 

AC Milan - Ipswich Town FC                                      3-0

 (Barison 8, 13, Sani 64)

Ipswich Town FC - AC Milan                                      2-1

 (R.Crawford 79, Blackwood 85; Barison 62)

 

(12.12)

 

SC Feijenoord Rotterdam - Vasas SC Budapest                     1-0 (Antwerp)

 (Bennaars 54)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(23.01 and 13.03)

 

Galatasaray SK İstanbul - AC Milan                              1-3

 (Uğur Köken 4; Mora 34p, Barison 39, Altafini 76)

AC Milan - Galatasaray SK İstanbul                              5-0

 (Pivatelli 11, 42, Altafini 50, 66, 69)

 

(06.02 and 13.03)

 

Stade de Reims – SC Feijenoord Rotterdam                        0-1

 (Kreijermaat 27)

SC Feijenoord Rotterdam - Stade de Reims                        1-1

 (Kruiver 40; Akesbi 85)

 

(06.03 and 13.03)

 

RSC Anderlecht - Dundee FC                                      1-4

 (Lippens 36p; Gilzean 1, 18, Cousin 47, Smith 67)

Dundee FC – RSC Anderlecht                                      2-1

 (Cousin 47, Smith 53; Stockman 28)

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – VTJ Dukla Praha                        2-1

 (Coluna 54, 85; Vacenovský 63)

VTJ Dukla Praha – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                        0-0

 

Semifinals

 

(10.04 and 08.05)

 

SC Feijenoord Rotterdam- Sport Lisboa e Benfica                 0-0

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – SC Feijenoord Rotterdam                3-1

 (Eusébio 20, José Augusto 43, Santana 62; Bouwmeester 80)

 

(24.04 and 01.05)

 

AC Milan - Dundee FC                                            5-1

 (Sani 3, Barison 47, 76, Mora 51, 82; Cousin 23)

Dundee FC - AC Milan                                            1-0

 (Gilzean 89)

 

Final

 

AC Milan - Sport Lisboa e Benfica                               2-1

 

22.05.1963 London, Empire Stadium/Wembley

 

Referee: Arthur Holland (ENG)

 

Eusébio 19, Altafini 58, 69

 

Milan: Giorgio Ghezzi; Mario David, Cesare Maldini (c), Victor Benítez, Mario Trebbi; Dino Sani, Giovanni Trapattoni; Gino Pivatelli, José Altafini, Gianni Rivera, Bruno Mora.

Coach: Nereo Rocco ITA

 

Benfica: Costa Pereira; Domiciano Cavém, Raúl Machado, Fernando Cruz; Humberto Fernandes, Mário Coluna (c); José Augusto, Joaquim Santana, José Torres, Eusébio, António Simões.

Coach: Fernando Riera CHI

 

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->