GERMAN D.R.

 

 

Teams are listed with their current name (highlighted in yellow) or with the last name before their disappearance (highlighted in green). Any previous name with which the team has participated in European competitions is shown in parentheses.

 

 

GDR01 – BERLINER FC DYNAMO

 

1945 Dresdner SC, 1945 SG Friedrichstadt Dresden, 1950 SG Deutsche Volkspolizei Dresden, 1953 SG Dynamo Dresden, 1954 SC Dynamo Berlin, 1966 Berliner FC Dynamo, 1990 FC Berlin, 1999 Berliner FC Dynamo (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 4th level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn-Sportpark; colours: red-white.

 

GDR02 – FC CARL ZEISS JENA  (SC Motor Jena)

 

1903 FK Carl Zeiss, 1904 FC Carl Zeiss, 1917 1.Jenaer SV 03, 1945 dissolved, 1946 SG Ernst-Abbe, 1948 SG Stadion, 1949 BSG Carl Zeiss, 1951 BSG Mechanik, 1951 BSG Motor (+ SV Motor), 1954 SC Motor, 1966 FC Carl Zeiss (in the FR German League since 1991); at the  4th level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld; colours: blue.

 

GDR03 – CHEMNITZER FC  (FC Karl-Marx-Stadt)

 

1920 Polizei SV, 1942 SG Ordnugs-Polizei, 1945 SG Chemnitz-Nord, 1948 BSG FEWA, 1951 BSG Chemie, 1953 BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt, 1956 SC Motor Karl-Marx-Stadt, 1963 SC Karl-Marx-Stadt, 1966 FC Karl-Marx-Stadt, 1990 Chemnitzer FC (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 4th level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Community4you Arena; colours: light blue-white.

 

GDR04 – 1.FC DYNAMO DRESDEN  (SG Dynamo Dresden)

 

1898 Dresdner SC, 1945 SG Friedrichstadt Dresden, 1950 SG Deutsche Volks-Polizei, 1953 SG Dynamo Dresden, 1990 1.FC Dynamo Dresden (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 3rd level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: DDV-Stadion; colours: green-white;

 

GDR05 – HALLESCHER FC  (SC Chemie Halle) (HFC Chemie Halle)

 

1900 Hallescher FC Wacker, 1945 SG Halle-Glaucha, 1948 SG Freiimfelde, 1949 ZSG Union, 1953 BSG Turbine, 1954 SC Chemie Halle-Leuna, 1958 SC Chemie, 1966 Hallescher FC Chemie, 1990 Hallescher FC (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 3rd level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Erdgas Sportpark; colours: white-red.

 

GDR06 - FC HANSA ROSTOCK

 

1913 SV Lauter 1913, 1949 SG Lauter, 1950 BSG Freiheit Wismut Lauter, 1951 BSG Empor Lauter, 1954 BSG Empor Rostock, 1965 FC Hansa (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 3rd level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Ostseestadion; colours: blue-white-red.

 

GDR07 - LEIPZIG XI

 

Selection of Lokomotive, Rotation & Fortschritt Pegau.

 

GDR08 – 1.FC LOKOMOTIVE LEIPZIG  (SC Leipzig)

 

1893 VfB Leipzig 1898 VfB Sport-Brüder (+ SC Sport-Brüder), 1900 VfB Leipzig, 1945 SG Probstheida, 1948 BSG Erich-Zeigner Leipzig-Probstheida, 1949 BSG Leipzig-Ost, 1954 BSG Rotation, 1963 SC Leipzig (+ SC Lokomotive), 1966 1.FC Lokomotive, 1991 VfB Leipzig 1893, 2005 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 4th level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Bruno-Plache-Stadion; colours: blue-white.

 

GDR09 – 1.FC MAGDEBURG  (SC Aufbau Magdeburg)

 

1896 FC Viktoria 1896, 1930 SV Viktoria 1896, 1938 VfL 1860 Neustadt, 1945 SG Eintracht Sudenburg, 1948 BSG Krupp-Gruson, 1951 BSG Stahl, 1952 BSG Motor, 1953 BSG Motor Mitte, 1957 SC Aufbau, 1965 SC Magdeburg, 1965 1.FC Magdeburg (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 3rd level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: MDCC-Arena; colours: blue-white.

 

GDR10 - FC ROT-WEISS ERFURT

 

1895 Kricket-Club, 1896 SC Erfurt 95, 1945 SG Erfurt-Nord, 1948 SG Fortuna, 1949 BSG KWU Erfurt, 1951 BSG Turbine, 1954 SC Turbine, 1966 FC Rot-Weiß (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 5th level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Multifunktionsarena Erfurt; colours: red-white.

 

GDR11 – BSG CHEMIE LEIPZIG

 

1899 Britannia 1899, 1919 SV Leipzig (+ Hertha), 1938 TuRa 1899 (+ SV TuRa 1932), 1945 SG Lindenau-Hafen, 1948 SG Leutsch, 1949 ZSG Industrie (Leipzig-Mitte + SG Leipzig-Mitte + Böhlitz-Ehrenberg), 1950 BSG Chemie, 1954 SC Lokomotive, 1963 BSG Chemie (+ SC Rotation), 1990 dissolved (+ BSG Chemie Böhlen => FC Sachsen Leipzig); ground: Alfred-Kunze-Sportpark; colours: white-green.

 

GDR12 – 1.FSV SCHWERIN  (PSV Schwerin)

 

1948 SG Deutsche Volkpolizei Schwerin, 1952 SG Dynamo, 1990 Polizei SV Schwerin, 1992 1.FSV Schwerin, 1997 dissolved (+ FC Eintracht Schwerin => FC Eintracht Schwerin) (in the FR German League since 1991); ground: Lambrechtsgrund; colours: green-white.

 

GDR13 – FC STAHL BRANDENBURG  (BSG Stahl Brandeburg)

 

1946 SG Brandenburg-West, 1950 BSG Einheit, 1955 BSG Stahl, 1990 BSV Stahl, 1993 Brandenburger SV, 1998 dissolved and re-formed as FC Stahl; (in  the FR German League since 1991); at the 5th level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Stadion am Quenz; colours: blue-white.

 

GDR14 – EISENHÜTTENSTÄDTER FC STAHL

 

1951 BSG Stahl Fürstenberg, 1953 BSG Stahl Stalinstadt, 1961 BSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt, 1990 Eisenhüttenstädter FC Stahl, 2016 dissolved (+ SG Aufbau Eisenhüttenstadt + Jugendförderverein  Eisenhüttenstadt  + 1.FC Furstenberg => FC Eisenhüttenstadt )  (in the FR German League since 1991); ground: Sportanlagen Waldstraße; colours: white-orange.

 

GDR15 – 1.FC UNION BERLIN  (FRG32)

 

1906 SC Olympia 06 Oberschöneweide, 1920 SC Union 06 Oberschöneweide, 1945 SG Oberschöneweide, 1948 SC Union 06 Oberschöneweide, 1950 SG Oberschöneweide, 1951 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide, 1955 SC Motor Berlin, 1957 TSC Oberschöneweide, 1963 TSC Berlin, 1966 1.FC Union (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 1st level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Stadion An der Alten Försterei; colours: red-white.

 

GDR16 – 1.FC FRANKFURT/ODER  (ASK Vorwärts Berlin) (FC Vorwärts Berlin) (FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder)

 

1945 Vorwärts Leipzig, 1950 SV KVP Vorwärts Leipzig, 1953 ZSK Vorwärts KVP Leipzig, 1954 ASK Vorwärts Berlin, 1966 FC Vorwärts Berlin, 1971 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder, 1991 Frankfurter FC Viktoria, 2001 Frankfurter FC, 2002 FFC Viktoria ’91, 2012 1.FC Frankfurt/Oder (+ MSV Eintracht Frankfurt) (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 6th level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Stadion der Freundschaft; colours: red-yellow.

 

GDR17 – FC ERZGEBIRGE AUE  (SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt) (BSG Wismut Aue)

 

1946 SG Aue, 1946 SG/BSG Pneumatik Aue, 1950 BSG Zentra Wismut Aue, 1951 BSG Wismut Aue, 1954 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt, 1963 BSG Wismut Aue, 1990 FC Wismut Aue, 1993 FC Erzgebirge Aue (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 2nd level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Erzgebirgsstadion; colours: violet-white.

 

GDR18 – FSV ZWICKAU  (BSG Motor Zwickau) (BSG Sachsenring Zwickau)

 

1912 SC Planitz 1912, 1945 SC Planitz, 1948 ZSG Horch Zwickau, 1950 BSG Horch, 1950 BSG Motor, 1968 BSG Sachsenring, 1991 FSV Zwickau (in the FR German League since 1991); at the 3rd level in the FR German League in the 2020/21 season; ground: Stadion Zwickau; colours: red-white.