CZECHOSLOVAKIA

 

 

Teams are listed with their current name (highlighted in yellow) or with the last name before their disappearance (highlighted in green). Any previous name with which the team has participated in European competitions is shown in parentheses.

 

 

 

CZE01 – FC BANÍK OSTRAVA  (TJ Baník Ostrava) (TJ Baník OKD Ostrava)  (CZR12)

 

1922 SK Slezská, 1945 SK Ostrava, 1948 Sokol Trojice OKD, 1951 Sokol OKD (Ostravsko Karvinské Doly), 1952 DSO Baník,  1961 TJ Baník, 1970 TJ Baník OKD, 1990 FC Baník, 1994 FC Baník Tango, 1994 FC Baník; at the 1st level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Městský stadion; colours: blue-white.

 

CZE02 - FC ZBROJOVKA BRNO (TJ Spartak ZJS Brno) (TJ Zbrojovka Brno) (FC Boby Brno) (CZR01)

 

1913 SK Židenice, 1947 SK Zbrojovka Židenice, 1948 Sokol Zbrojovka Židenice, 1951 + Sokolem Brno 1 => Sokol Zbrojovka Brno- Židenice, 1953 DSO Spartak Zbrojovka, 1956 TJ Spartak ZJS, 1962 (+ Rudá Hvezda), 1968 TJ Zbrojovka, 1990 FC Zbrojovka, 1992 FC Boby, 1996 FC Boby Sport, 2000 FC Stavo Artikel, 2002 1.FC Brno, 2010 FC Zbrojovka; at the 2nd level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Městský Fotbalový stadion Sbrská; colours: red-white.

 

CZE03 – FC BOHEMIANS PRAHA  (TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha)

 

1903 SK Kotva Vršovice, 1905 AFK Vršovice, 1927 AFK Bohemians, 1941 AFK Bohemian Vršovice, 1945 AFK Bohemians Vršovice, 1945 ZSJ Sokol Železničáři Bohemians, 1951 ZSJ Sokol Železničáři, 1953 DSO Spartak Praha Stalingrad, 1962 TJ ČKD (Československa Kolben Danel) Praha, 1965 TJ Bohemians ČKD, 1990 FC Bohemians, 1999 CU Bohemians, 2002 FC Bohemians, 2004 dissolved (in the Czech League since 1993); ground: Stadion v Dolicku; colours: green-white.

 

CZE04 – FC DAC 1904 DUNAJSKÁ STREDA (SLK01)

 

1904 DSE, 19.. DTE, 193. DTS, 193. DOMKE, 194. Stavokombinát, 195. Spartakus, 1965, TJ Jednota, 1968 TJ DAC, 1982 TJ DAC Poľnohospodár, 1993 FC DAC Gemer, 1994 FC DAC, 1996 1.FC DAC, 2000 FK DAC 1904, 2014 FC DAC Dunajská Streda (in the Slovak League since 1993); at the 1st level in the Slovak League in the 2019/20 season; ground: MOL Aréna; colours: yellow-blue.

 

CZE05 – FC DUKLA BANSKÁ BYSTRICA  (ASVS Dukla Banská Bystrica)  (SLK08)

 

1953 PDA, 1954 DA, 1956 Dukla, 1965 VTJ (Vojenská telovýchovná jednota) Dukla, 1967 AS Dukla, 1975 ASVS ( Armádní stredisko vrcholového sportu) Dukla, 1992 FC Dukla; at the 2nd level in the Slovak League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Štadión ŠKF Kremnička; colours: red.

 

CZE06 – 1.FK PŘÍBRAM  (VTJ Dukla Praha) (ASVS Dukla Praha) (FC Dukla Praha) (FC Marila Příbram)  (CZR11)

 

1948 ATK (Armádní telocvicny klub ) Praha, 1953 ÚDA (Ústredni dum armády) Praha, 1956 VTJ (Vojesnká telovýchovná jednota) Dukla Praha, 1976 ASVS (Armádní stredisko vrcholového sportu) Dukla Praha, 1991 FC Dukla Praha, 1997 FC Dukla Příbram (+ FC Příbram), 2000 FC Marila, 2002 FK Marila, 2008 1.FK Příbram (in the Czech League since 1993); at the 1st level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Energon Aréna; colours: yellow-red.

 

CZE07 - FC HRADEC KRÁLOVÉ (Spartak Hradec Králové) (SK Hradec Králové) (CZR05)

 

1905 SK (Sportovní klub) Hradec Králové, 1949 Sokol, 1950 Sokol Škoda, 1953 Spartak Hradec Kralové ZVÚ (Závody Vítězného Února), 1956 Spartak, 1978 Spartak ZVÚ, 1989 RH (Rudá hvězda) Spartak ZVÚ (+ Ruda Hvezda), 1990 SKP (Sportovní klub policie) Spartak, 1993 SKP Fomei, 1994 SK Hradec Králové, 2005 FC Hradec Kralové; at the 2nd level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: esportovní Stadion; colours: black-white.

 

CZE08 – FK TEPLICE  (TJ Sklo Union Teplice)  (CZR08)

 

1945 SK Teplice-Šanov, 1948 Sokol, 1949 ZSJ Technomat, 1951 Sokol Vodotechna, 1952 Sokol Ingstav, 1953 DSO Tatran, 1960 TJ Slovan, 1966 TJ Sklo Union, 1991 TFK VTJ Teplice (+ VTJ Teplice), 1993 FK Frydrych, 1994 FK Teplice; at the 1st level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: na Stínadlech; colours: yellow-blue.

 

CZE09 - FK INTER BRATISLAVA (Cervena Hviezda Bratislava) (TJ Internacional Slovnaft Bratislava) (Inter ZTS Bratislava) (ASK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava) (SLK05)

 

1940 SK Apollo, 1945 TKNB, 1949 Sokol SNB, 1953 Cervena Hviezda, 1962 Slovnaft (+ TJ Iskra Slovnaft), 1965 TJ Internacional Slovnaft, 1986 Inter ZTS (+ TJ ZTS Petržalka), 1991 ASK Inter Slovnaft (-TJ ZTS Petržalka), 2004 FK Inter , 2005 dissolved and re-formed as Inter Bratislava o.z., 2014 FK Inter; at the 3rd   level in the Slovak League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Štadión FK Stupava; colours: yellow-black.

 

CZE10 - 1.FC KOŠICE (TJ VSS Košice) (SLK02)

 

1946 ŠK Železiari Poledniak, 1948 Kriváň, 1949 Kriváň ČKD, 1950 Sokol VSS, 1952 Spartak VSS, 1957 TJ Jednota (+ Dynamo Spoj Košice), 1962 TJ VSS, 1978 TJ ZŤS, 1990 TJ Jednota ZŤS, 1992 1.FC Kosice (+ VSŽ Košice), 2004 dissolved (+ Steel Trans Ličartovce =>  Steel Trans Ličartovce B) (in the Slovak League since 1993); ground: Vsesportovni Arena; colours: orange-blue-white.

 

CZE11 – MFK VÍTKOVICE OSTRAVA  (TJ Vítkovice Ostrava)

 

1919 SK Vítkovice, 1922 SK Slovoj Vítkovice, 1923 SSK (Sportovné spolocenský klub) Vítkovice, 1937 SK Železárny Vítkovice, 1939 ČSK (Český sportonví klub) Vítkovice, 1945 SK VŽ (Vítkoviké železárny) Vítkovice, 1951 Sokol Vítkovice, 1952 Baník Vítkovice, 1957 TJ VŽKG (Vítkoviké železárny Klementa Gottwalda) Vítkovice, 1979 TJ Vítkovice, 1992 SSK Vítkovice, 1993 FC Kovkor Vítkovice, 1994 FC Karvina Vítkovice (+ Kovona Karvina), 1996 FC Vítkovice (- FC Karvina), 2011 dissolved and re-formed as MFK Vítkovice; at the 2nd level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Městský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna; Colours: white-blue.

 

CZE12 – 1.SK PROSTĚJOV  (TJ Spartak KPS Brno)

 

1910 SK Sparta Královo Pole Brno, 1922 SK Královo Pole Brno, 1947 TK Sokol Královo Pole, 1947 ZM Sokol GZ Královo Pole, 1953 Spartak KPS (Královopolská strojírna) Brno, 1961 TJ Spartak KPS, 1978 TJ KS Brno, 1993 SK LeRK (Lenvě Rychle Kvalitně) Brno, 1996 FC LeRK Prostějov (+ SK Prostějov), 2006 dissolved and re-formed as 1.SK Prostějov; at the 2nd level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Stadion 1. SK Prostějov; colours: blue-white.

 

CZE13 – FC LOKOMOTÍVA KOŠICE  (TJ Lokomotíva Košice)

 

1943 ŠK Jednota, 1949 Dynamo, 1949 Dinamo ČSD (+ŠK Železničiari Košice), 1952 DŠO Lokomotíva, 1963 TJ Lokomotíva VSŽ (+ TJ VSŽ Košice), 1967 TJ Lokomotíva (-TJ VSŽ Košice), 1990 FK Locomotíva, 1994 FK Lokomotíva (Energogas), 1999 FK Lokomotíva (PČSP), 1999 dissolved and re-formed as FK Lokomotíva 1946,  2003 FC Lokomotíva; at the 5th level in the Slovak League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Štadión Družstevná pri Hornáde; colours: blue.

 

CZE14 – FC NITRA  (TJ Plastika Nitra)  (SLK16)

 

1909 NYÖTTSÖ (Nyitrai Onketes Tuzoltó Testűlet Sportosztálya), 1911 NYTVE (Nyitrai Torna és Vivo Egyesullet), 1919 Nyitrai SC, 1921 SK Nitra, 1923 AC Nitra, 1948 Sokol, 1949 ZSJ Sokol SZ, 1950 ZK Komunálnych podnikov, 1953 DŠO Slavoj, 1956 TJ Slovan, 1966 TJ AC Nitra, 1976 TJ Plastika, 1990 FK Nitra, 1993 FC Nitra; at the 1st level in the Slovak League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Štadión pod Zoborom; colours: light blue-dark blue.

 

CZE15 - SK SIGMA OLOMOUC (TJ Sigma ZŤS Olomouc) (SK Sigma MŽ Olomouc)  (CZR06)

 

1919 FK Hejčín, 1920 SK Hejčín, 1947 Hejčínský SK Banské a Hutní, 1948 ZSJ BH Olomouc, 1949 Sokol MZ, 1952 Sokol Hanačké železárny, 1953 DSO Banik MŽ, 1955 TJ Spartak MŽ, 1960 TJ MŽ Olomouc, 1966 TJ Sigma MŽ, 1979 TJ Sigma ZŤS, 1990 SK Sigma MŽ, 1996 SK Sigma; at the 1st level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Andrův stadion; colours: blue-white.

 

CZE16 - SK SLAVIA PRAHA (TJ Slavia Praha) (TJ Slavia IPS Praha) (SK Slavia IPS Praha) (CZR02)

 

1892 SK ACOS, 1893 SK Slavia, 1948 Sokol Slavia (+ Sokolem Praha VII), 1949 ZSJ Dynamo Slavia (+SKEP Praha), 1953 DSO Dynamo, 1954 TJ Dinamo, 1965 SK Slavia, 1973 TJ Slavia, 1977 TJ Slavia IPS (Inzenýrsko prúmislové stavby), 1990 SK Slavia IPS, 1992 SK Slavia Praha Fotbal, 1993 SK Slavia (in the Czech League since 1993); at the 1st level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Eden Aréna; colours: white-red.

 

CZE17 - ŠK SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (Slovan ÚNV Bratislava) (TJ Slovan ChZJD Bratislava) (SLK03)

 

1919 1.ČcŠK, 1939 ŠK Bratislava, 1949 ZSJ Sokol NV, 1953 ZJ Slovan NV, 1954 Slovan ÚNV, 1961 TJ Slovan ChZJD Chemické závody Juraia Dimitrova (+ TJ Dimitrov), 1990 ŠK Slovan; at the 1st level in the Slovak League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Štadión Pasienky; colours: light blue.

 

CZE18 - AC SPARTA PRAHA (Spartak Sokolovo Praha) (TJ Sparta ČKD Praha) (CZR03)

 

1893 AC Královské Vinohrady, 1894 AC Sparta, 1948 AC Sparta Bubeneč, 1949 Sokol Bratrství Sparta, 1951  Sparta ČKD (Československá Kolben Danek) Sokolovo, 1953 TJ Spartak Praha Sokolovo, 1965 TJ Sparta ČKD, 1990 TJ Sparta, 1991 AC Sparta; at the 1st level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Generali Arena; colours: deep red-white-black.

 

CZE19 – FC SPARTAK TRVANA  (TJ Spartak TAZ Trnava) (TJ Spartak ZŤS Trnava) (TJ Spartak Trnava)  (SLK07)

 

1923 TŠŠ (ŠK Čehia + 1.Čs.ŠK Trnava), 1939 TŠŠ (+ŠK Rapid), 1948 Sokol NV, 1949 ZSJ Spartak Kovosmalt (+ Kovosmalt), 1953 DŠO Spartak Kovosmalt, 1962 TJ Spartak, 1962 TJ Spartak Kovosmalt, 1967 TJ Spartak TAZ, 1988 TJ Spartak ZŤS, 1990 TJ Spartak, 1993 FC Spartak; at the 1st level in the Slovak League in the 2019/20 season; ground: City Arena Trnava; colours: red-black.

 

CZE20 – FC (FASTAV) ZLÍN  (TJ Gottwaldov)  (CZR15)

 

1919 SK Zlín, 1922 SK Baťa Zlín, 1948 SK Botostroj Gottwaldov, 1949 Sokol Gottwaldov, 1953 Jiskra Gottwaldov, 1958 TJ Gottwaldov (+ Spartak), 1989 SK Zlín, 1990 FC Svit, 1996 FC Zlín, 1997 FK Svit, 2001 FK Zlín, 2002 FC (Tescoma) Zlín, 2012 FC (Fastav) Zlín; at the 1st level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Letná Stadion; colours: yellow-blue.

 

CZE21 – 1.FC TATRAN PREŠOV (TJ Tatran Prešov) (FC Tatran Prešov) (SLK04)

 

1898 ETVE, 1947 Törekvés, 1948 PTS (+ DŠO Slávia), 1949 Sparta Dukla, 1950 Dukla, 1951 Dukla ČSSZ, 1952 Sokol ČSSZ, 1953 DŠO Tatran, 1960 TJ Tartan, 1989 TJ Tatran Agro, 1991 FC Tatran, 199. 1.FC Tatran; at the 3rd level in the Slovak League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Tatran Stadium; colours: green-white.

 

CZE22 – FC VIKTORIA PLZEŇ  (TJ Škoda Plzeň)  (CZR14)

 

1911 SK Viktoria, 1949 Sokol Škoda, 1952 Sokol ZVIL, 1953 DSO Spartak LZ, 1962 TJ Spartak LZ, 1965 TJ Škoda, 1993 FC Viktoria; at the 1st level in the Czech League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Doosan Aréna; colours: red-light blue-white-dark blue.

 

CZE23 – MŠK ŽILINA  (DŠO Dynamo Žilina)  (SLK11)

 

1908 ZsTK, 1909 ŽTS, 1919 ŠK Žilina, 1948 Sokol Slovena, 1953 Iskra Slovena, 1956 DŠO Dynamo, 1963 TJ Jednota, 1967 TJ ZVL, 1990 ŠK Žilina, 1995 MŠK Žilina; at the 1st level in the Slovak League in the 2019/20 season; ground: Štadión pod Dubňom; colours: yellow-green.

 

CZE24 – DSO RUDÁ HVĚZDA BRNO

 

1952 DSO Rudá hvězda, 1962 dissolved (+ Spartak ZJŠ Brno => Spartak ZJŠ Brno); ground: Stadion za Luzánkami; colours: red.